The presentation of the website
Today, the Heydar Aliyev Center hosted a presentation of the website "" dedicated to the 44-day Second  Patriotic War. We are proud to say that the design and programming process of the website "", which is the virtual chronicle of our "Victory", was carried out by Webcoder.
The site is prepared in an encyclopedic format and contains information about the Second  Patriotic  War and the "Great Return". The site consists of 12 sections, 62 sub-sections, 4000 pages, 7765 photos and 757 videos.
The presentation was attended by a number of officials and prominent people, MPs, members of the public and the media.
The moderator of the event, Humay Gasimova, an employee of the Presidential Administration, statrted the event of the presentation of the website "" dedicated to the Victory in the 44-day Patriotic War.
Then the memory of our martyrs who died for the territorial integrity of our country was commemorated with a moment of silence.
During the event, a video dedicated to the website "" was shown.
Saadat Yusifova, Deputy Head of the Department for Work with NGOs and Communications of the Presidential Administration, addressed the event. In her speech, she noted that taking into account the importance of the glorious 44 days of the Victory Day, the history of the glorious Victory, the website "" was created by order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and "" was created to immortalize the memory of our martyrs. Later, she spoke about the ideas and goals of the website "" - a virtual chronicle of the path of victory of the Azerbaijani people, which has been prepared for 30 years and passed for 44 days”
Zahid Oruj, Chairman of the Board of the Center for Social Research, Chairman of the Committee of the Milli Majlis, spoke at the event:
"The 44-day war is a new, bright, magnificent chronicle of our national and political calendar. The people of Azerbaijan have not only put an end to 30 years of occupation but also skillfully changed regional and international conditions for the sake of justice and truth in a long time - almost 300 years. Therefore, no "success story" makes a nation more lasting and strong on the world map than the victory in war. The formation of collective memory to form a new national and political identity, the creation of hundreds of platforms and resources for this purpose, not only from the state and government but also from all socio-political groups, religious, ethnic, and cultural differences requires everyone who is able to unite to take concrete action. The creation of hundreds of literary, artistic, and scientific examples, the writing of memory books, the transfer of real history about the heroism of our army to stone chronicles pose extraordinary tasks for present and future generations. "The information platform opens up great opportunities to bring together the creative power and energy of millions of Azerbaijanis, to turn every page of the 44-day holy war into an indelible" hard disk "of history."
Sabina Hasanova, Deputy Editor-in-Chief of, said at the presentation of that the idea and concept of the site belong to the Presidential Administration. Design and programming works were carried out by Webcoder Agency, and the content was created and filled in by Azvizion. Initially created in Azerbaijani, the site will be available in English and Russian.
Captain of the special forces, a veteran of the Great Patriotic War Vasif Dilavarzadeh stressed that the war was not without losses, pain and hard work. In the Second Karabakh War, the whole world saw the determination of the Azerbaijani people, the fighting ability of our army, witnessed the national unity of patriotic Azerbaijanis, their support for their Supreme Commander-in-Chief, and their close unity around him.
The presentation was supported by the Heydar Aliyev Center, the Center for Social Research, and the Media Development Agency.
The 44-day Patriotic War is our glorious history, and we are happy to play a role in conveying this history to everyone, now and in the future, and we congratulate our team members!